The Fourth Circuit has stated that 74 members is "well within the range appropriate for class certification," Brady v. Thurston Motor Lines, 726 F.2d 136, 145 (4th Cir. Nationstar's failings resulted in "substantial consumer harm," CFPB Director Kathleen Kraninger said in a statement. In 2017, the CFPB fined Nationstar $1.75 million for failing to report accurate data about its mortgage transactions. Section 13-316(c) governs "mortgage servicing" and, among other requirements, provides that a "servicer shall designate a contact to whom mortgagors may direct complaints and inquiries" and that the "contact shall respond in writing to each written complaint or inquiry within 15 days if requested." 1993) (quoting Blum v. Yaretsky, 457 U.S. 991, 1001 n.13 (1982)). The economic challenges and burdens that homeowners currently face are similar to the ones experienced following the Great Recession. . P. 23(b)(3).